Sabtu, 30 April 2011

Taylor Swift - Biogrpahy

Biography forTaylor Swift 

Date of Birth
13 December 1989, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name
Taylor Alison Swift

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Trade Mark
Long, curly blonde hair.
Often wears dresses with cowboy boots.
She often mentions the name of the person she's singing about in her songs

The love interest in her song, "Tim McGraw", is named Johnny.
Taught herself to play guitar.
Has a little brother named Austin.
With her first No. 1 song "Our Song", at age 18 years and 9 days, became the fifth teen-aged female singer to top the Billboard magazine Hot Country Songs chart. The others were Jean Shepard (19 years, 9 months in August 1953 with "A Dear John Letter"), Tanya Tucker (14 years, 7 months in May 1973 with "What's Your Mama's Name"), Marie Osmond (14 years, 1 month in November 1973 with "Paper Roses") and LeAnn Rimes (14 years, 4 months in December 1996 with "One Way Ticket (Because I Can)").
Was ranked #57 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2008 list.
She grew up on a Christmas tree farm and her job was to rake Praying Mantis pods off the trees.
Was in a relationship with Joe Jonas (June-October 2008).
Best friends with Selena Gomez and Emma Stone.
She won the award for Best Female Video at the 2009 Video Music Awards.
Good friends with Paramore lead singer, Hayley Williams, Kellie Pickler, and Emma Watson.
On November 11th, 2009, Taylor became the youngest singer to win the CMA Entertainer of the Year Award.
She spent her summers through the age of 14, at the Jersey shore. Her family owned a home in Stone Harbor, New Jersey, an upscale South Jersey resort town north of Cape May and south of Atlantic City.
Had a cameo in Hannah Montana: The Movie (2009).
She credits LeAnn Rimes as her main influence into a country music career. Swift stated on "The Oprah Winfrey Show" (1986) that she wanted to be a country singer after attending Rimes' concert.
She was a member of a local SNL-inspired kid's sketch comedy group, TheatreKids Live! while growing up in Pennsylvania.
Her music influences include Dolly Parton, Shania Twain, LeAnn Rimes, Patsy Cline, and her grandmother, who was a professional opera singer.
Taylor's best friend Abigail Anderson, whom she's known since ninth grade, is mentioned in her song "Fifteen" from her Fearless album.
She graduated from high school in July 2008 from the Aaron Academy, a Christian high school in Hendersonville, Tennessee.
Named a spokeswoman for Cover Girl [May 4, 2010].
Was in a relationship with Taylor Lautner (September-December 2009).
When she appeared at the 44th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (2009) (TV), she assisted magician David Copperfield with two illusions. First, he made her appear inside an apparently empty glass elevator, and in the second he sawed her in half in the same glass-sided boxes he used to saw Claudia Schiffer in half in his 1990s stage shows.
Was ranked #31 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.
Was in a relationship with Jake Gyllenhaal (October-December 2010).
Holds the rare distinction of having all of her released singles (excluding promotional singles and singles as a featured artist) reach the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100 pop chart. Of those twelve singles, five of them have reached the Top 10, and three of those five singles have reached the Top 5.
Friends with Justin Bieber.
Went to the same high school in Wyomissing, PA, as Jillian Murray.
When 'Beyonce Knowles' won the MTV Music Video award for Video of the Year she set aside her acceptance speech in order to allow Taylor to finish her acceptance speech for best female video which had been interrupted by Kanye West hours earlier.
She won the 'Entertainer of the Year' award at the 46th American Country Music Awards.

Personal Quotes
[On working with David Copperfield at the 2009 CMA awards] Working with David was a lot of fun, especially being sawed in half. A couple of my friends were there watching us rehearse the sawing. After David had cut me in two and pushed my halves apart, he invited them up on stage to take a closer look at me and they were totally blown away, because they could see right inside the boxes and see that I wasn't curled up inside the top one. One of them looked at me laying there in two pieces in front of them and said "Whoa, Taylor - He really has sawn you in half, hasn't he??!!".
[On the Britney Spears perfume she wore] The coolest girl in school wore Britney Spears' Fantasy, and I had to copy her.
People haven't always been there for me, but music always has.
I never want to change so much that people can't recognize me.
When I was a little girl I used to read fairy tales. In fairy tales you meet Prince Charming and he's everything you ever wanted. In fairy tales the bad guy is very easy to spot. The bad guy is always wearing a black cape so you always know who he is. Then you grow up and you realize that Prince Charming is not as easy to find as you thought. You realize the bad guy is not wearing a black cape and he's not easy to spot; he's really funny, and he makes you laugh, and he has perfect hair.
There's more to life than dating the boy on the football team.
I'm intimidated by the fear of being average.
Everyone I know has had fair warning! I've always written about who's spending time with me, so if they get into any kind of a relationship with me, they know what they're getting into.
There is a strength in letting bygones be bygones. It was therapeutic to write and perform. Sometimes it's best not to say anything. I just save it for the music.
 This Is Photo of Taylor Swift!!!!

Please Coment!!

Thank You!! :D

2 komentar: